What is Bo-he


WAYS TO USE MINT KINDLEI recently had an objection from a reviewer that Bo He is not wild mint, he or she said exactly ” Chinese (Bo He) Mint is not wild. It is widely cultivated and harvested 2-3 times a year in China.”

Well, I would like to add some informative quotes about bo he:

“BO HE Mentha haplocalyx [Syn Mentha canadaensis, Mentha arvensis, var.haplocalyx, Mentha arvensis] (Source: Encyclopedia of Traditional Chinese Medicines – Molecular Structures … By Jiaju Zhou, Guirong Xie, Xinjian Yan)

Bo He:

Botanical name: Mentha haplocalyx
Common name: Mentha, Field mint

Mentha haplocalyx is a wild species of field mint native to temperate regions of the northern hemisphere and widely cultivated in China.[www.jadeinstitute.com]

 

Mentha haplocalyx (Field Mint, Chinese Mint, Corn Mint, Bo He) (Source: Herbal encyclopedia)

 

 

Advertisements

One thought on “What is Bo-he

  1. Hi Evelyn. Thank you for visiting my Ann Arbor Vegan Kitchen (annarborvegankitchen.com) blog!! I’m excited to discover your blog too! It’s beautiful! Looking forward to seeing more of your upcoming articles!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s